Sunday, September 29, 2013
[…] However, arbitrators are appointed under Section 3020-a, and proceed with hearings under procedure mandated by 3020-a. In the packet all charged DOE employees get who ask for NYSUT assistence, General Counsel Richard Casagrande or one of his Attorneys write that the charged member has "No Right" to proceed according to 3020-a, only by the procedures in the MOA, or letter dated April 15, 2010 and in Article 21G.  (p. 113). This sadly just aint true, in my nonlawyer opinion. Herein lies the problem.

Here is 2590 (19) and (38)

Powers and Duties of the Chancellor (Ed. Law Section 2590-h)

"19. Delegate any of his or her powers and duties to such subordinate officers or employees as he or she deems appropriate and to modify or rescind any power and duty so delegated."

and (38):

"38. To exercise all of the duties and responsibilities of the employing board as set forth in section three thousand twenty-a of this chapter with respect to any member of the teaching or supervisory staff of schools under the jurisdiction of the community district education councils. The chancellor shall exercise all such duties and responsibilities for all community districts or may delegate the exercise of all such duties and responsibilities to all of the community superintendents of the city district. 
38-a. To exercise all of the duties and responsibilities of the employing board as set forth in section three thousand twenty-a of this chapter with respect to any member of the teaching or supervisory staff of schools which are not covered under subdivision thirty-eight of this section. Provided, however that the city board shall maintain jurisdiction over any consequence resulting from an employee waiver of a hearing, as provided for in paragraph (d) of subdivision two of section three thousand twenty-a of this chapter."

Indeed, Ed. Law Section 2590-J(7) mentions that a Superintendent may charge a teacher with misconduct, but cannot determine a penalty until after a 3020-a: