Sunday, September 29, 2013
[…] So, 'under the jurisdiction of the CECs' means to me that the DOE is creating another "wrong way street" in the law and procedure of 3020-a so that people go down the wrong path when they try to pursue their rights. I'm not going there, but you can if you want to. I have not met a DOE 'official' who does not need to be questioned about this no exit/dead-end.

And where does it say that principals may find and declare probable cause and then file 3020-a charges and testify about misconduct at a hearing started by the him/her? I dont see it.

Now if you read Section 2590-h, which is here so that you should read it and I'm making it easy for you, especially the beginning paragraph:

"The office of chancellor of the city district is hereby continued. Such chancellor shall serve at the pleasure of and be employed by the mayor of the city of New York by contract. The length of such contract shall not exceed by more than two years the term of office of the mayor authorizing such contract. The chancellor shall receive a salary to be fixed by the mayor within the budgetary allocation therefor.